Updated:
[…] According to § 766.103(3)(a)2 of the Florida Statutes (2023), while it is mandatory for a patient to generally understand the procedure, its alternatives, and the inherent risks based on the information given by the physician, this requirement does not cover all the information a physician might need to share. Instead, it outlines the basic understanding a patient should have from the physician’s disclosure.

Dog Bite Liability

Florida is among those states that have adopted strict liability in dog bite injury cases. Fla. Stat. § 767.04 states:

Dog owner’s liability for damages to persons bitten.The owner of any dog that bites any person while such person is on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner’s knowledge of such viciousness. However, any negligence on the part of the person bitten that is a proximate cause of the biting incident reduces the liability of the dog’s owner by the percentage that the bitten person’s negligence contributed to the biting incident. 

This means that a dog owner will automatically be liable if their dog attacks someone, regardless of whether the dog has a history of aggression.