Updated:
[…] There was a singular exception that permitted a victim to sue an abuser’s employer beyond this age limit, but only in cases where the employer had deceitfully hidden the employee’s past abusive actions.

Beginning in 2003, however, a number of extensions to this deadline were introduced. Today, survivors of child sexual abuse in Kentucky have until their 28th birthday to file a civil lawsuit (age of majority plus 10 years). Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.249(7)(b) (2021) (stating, “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any claim for childhood sexual assault or abuse that was barred as of March 23, 2021, because the applicable SOLs had expired is hereby revived, and the action may be brought if commenced within five (5) years of the date on which the applicable SOLs expired.”)

Kentucky also has a statutory discovery rule that applies in child sex abuse cases in which victims have repressed memories of abuse.