Updated:
[…] What You Must Prove

Under Ohio law, medical malpractice is established by demonstrating, through a preponderance of evidence, that the injury was caused by actions or omissions that deviated from the standard of care expected from a physician or surgeon of ordinary skill under similar circumstances. This involves doing something that a prudent medical professional wouldn’t have done or failing to do something they would have. Expert testimony is typically necessary to prove both negligence and its direct contribution to the injury.

Ohio Malpractice Statute of Limitations Is One Year

R.C. 2305.113(A) mandates that a medical malpractice lawsuit “shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.” However, R.C. 2305.113(B) “provides an exception to this rule by allowing litigants to extend the one-year statute of limitations for an additional one hundred eighty days from the time proper notice is given to potential defendants.”  This is an awful law but it is one Ohio malpractice lawyers have to deal with.

Ohio Malpractice Statute of Repose

Ohio’s statute of repose for medical malpractice lawsuits is four years. R.C. 2305.113(C) provides that no action may be brought more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the claim. That statute states that “if an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim is not commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis [of the claim], then, any action upon that claim is barred.”

RC 2305.113(C) does not apply to the claims of minors. The statute of repose states: “(C) Except as to persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind as provided by section 2305.16 of the Revised Code …” (Does this apply when the minors are wrongful death beneficiaries?