Massachusetts Injury Verdicts and Settlements
[…] The Massachusetts statute of repose for medical malpractice cases is 7-years from the date of the injury. This 7-year limit applies regardless of when the statute of limitations might expire under the discovery rule. Mass. G.L. c. 231, § 60D.

Damages Cap in Massachusetts Medical Malpractice Claims

Massachusetts has a statute that imposes a maximum cap on the amount of non-economic damages (i.e., damages for mental pain & suffering) in medical malpractice cases. Mass. G.L c. 231, § 60H. The law states that juries may not award more than $500,000 for “pain and suffering, loss of companionship, embarrassment and other items of general damages.” There is, however, an exception to this cap that allows more than $500k to be awarded if the jury finds that there is “substantial or permanent loss or impairment of a bodily function or substantial disfigurement, or other special circumstances.”