We are encouraging parents interested in bringing a Tylenol lawsuit to consider bringing a toxic baby food lawsuit.
[…] Labels for acetaminophen-containing products must comply with monographs that require a general pregnancy warning, but the monograph for acetaminophen contains no additional warning related to pregnancy. The judge wants the government to provide its views on whether the plaintiffs’ proposed warning should be added to acetaminophen labels.
It will be interesting to see if the FDA is willing to offer its opinion. If the FDA does offer an opinion, it may be more than just interesting. Under 21 C.F.R. § 10.85(j):
“An advisory opinion may be used in administrative or court proceedings to illustrate acceptable and unacceptable procedures or standards, but not as a legal requirement.”
But we’ll see if the FDA is willing to put its toe in that vast pool.
April 13, 2023 – What an ADHD Autism Tylenol Warning Would Look Like
Judge Cote asked the Plaintiff what the Tylenol autism/ADHD warning should look like. This is what Tylenol autism lawyers say it should be: