Updated:
[…] The only exceptions to this six-year maximum limit are if the healthcare provider fraudulently concealed the malpractice or if the injury involves permanent damage to the claimant’s reproductive system. Exceptions to these SOL deadlines also apply in cases where the potential plaintiff is a minor (under 18) at the time of the injury.

3-Year Statute of Limitations for Michigan Injury Cases

Personal injury lawsuits in Michigan (except for medical malpractice lawsuits against licensed healthcare professionals) are subject to a 3-year statute of limitations. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5805 states that “the period of limitations is three years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property.”

This means that you only have three years to file a personal injury lawsuit in Michigan, or your claim will be time-barred. When does the three-year SOL period begin to run? In most cases, the 3-year period under the statute of limitations begins to run whenever the plaintiff’s injury occurs.