Updated:
[…] She got a biopsy and was diagnosed with breast cancer.

Pamela and her husband Keith filed a petition against the above-named defendants on October 5, 2004, alleging malpractice against Dr. Warhank and Dr. Hartung and loss of consortium. The suit alleged that Dr. Warhank and Dr. Hartung failed to properly examine, diagnose, and treat the cancer in Pamela’s left breast, resulting in the spread of the cancer to six of twelve lymph nodes and in physical disfigurement.

The trial court judge dismissed the lawsuit.  Iowa Code § 614.1(9) provides that a medical malpractice claim must be brought “within two years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of, the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of the dates occurs first…”   Because she was concerned a mistake was made, the trial judge found the statute of limitations had passed.

Intermediate Appellate Court

The question at hand is whether Rock’s lawsuit was filed within the statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims.