Updated:
[…] So, under Washington State law, healthcare providers have a duty to obtain informed consent from their patients before performing any medical treatment, procedure, or surgery. Informed consent requires the provider to explain the risks, benefits, and alternatives of the proposed treatment, as well as the consequences of not receiving the treatment. Failure to obtain informed consent can give rise to a separate cause of action for medical malpractice, even if the treatment itself was not negligently performed.

RCW 7.70.030(3) codified that common law informed consent claim by stating that a patient can assert a claim when an “injury resulted from health care to which the patient or his or her representative did not consent.” RCW 7.70.050(1) then codified the elements required to prove such a claim:

(a) That the health care provider failed to inform the patient of a material fact or facts relating to the treatment;